Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] The adopted changes to § 141.41 relating to elk involve adding elk hunting to the requirement to wear fluorescent orange-colored material and ''elk'' to a prohibition against using a muzzleloading handgun. The adopted change to § 141.42 will require a roster for groups of five or more persons who hunt elk together. The remaining adopted changes will add §§ 141.47--141.49. Section 141.47 will establish what firearms are lawful for hunting elk and prohibit elk hunt guiding activities without meeting requirements. Section 141.48 will establish elk management areas. Section 141.49 establishes fees to obtain elk guide permits.

   Section 2102(a) of the code provides that:

The Commission shall promulgate such regulations as it deems necessary and appropriate concerning game or wildlife and hunting or furtaking in this Commonwealth, including regulations relating to the protection, preservation and management of game or wildlife and game or wildlife habitat, permitting or prohibiting hunting or furtaking, the ways, manner, methods and means of hunting or furtaking, and the health and safety of persons who hunt or take wildlife or may be in the vicinity of persons who hunt or take game or wildlife in this Commonwealth.

   This provision supplies the authority for the adopted changes.

3.  Regulatory Requirements

   The adopted changes establish the following requirements for those wishing to hunt elk or guide elk hunts:

   a.  Must wear fluorescent orange-colored material.

   b.