Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] The procedures for determining the additional fee amount and for requesting the additional fee are not included in the regulation. We recommend that these procedures be included in the final-form rulemaking.

11.  Section 471.2.  Schedules of fees and Section 471.3. Adjustment of fees.--Implementation procedures.

   Section 1208(1) of the Act (4 Pa.C.S.A. § 1208(1)) provides the Board the power to levy and collect fees. These fees are in addition to the fees set by §§ 1208, 1209 and 1305 of the Act (4 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 1208, 1209 and 1305). Section 1208(2) of the Act (4 Pa.C.S.A. § 1208(2)) states the following:

Two years following enactment of this part, the board shall have the authority to increase each year any fee, charge, cost or administrative penalty, but not any criminal fine or penalty, provided in this part by an amount not to exceed an annual cost-of-living adjustment calculated by applying the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U) for the Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware and Maryland area for the most recent 12-month period for which figures have been officially reported by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, immediately prior to the date the adjustment is due to take effect. (Emphasis added.)

   Under § 471.2, the Board proposes to establish fees and publish those fees in the Pennsylvania Bulletin and on its website. Those fees are not set by regulation. Section 471.3 allows the Board to adjust fees, charges, costs or administrative penalties specified in the Act by an amount not to exceed an annual cost-of-living calculation provided in the Act.

   We have three suggestions. First, we question how the Board will increase the fees under § 471.2. All fees, whether established by the Act or set by the Board, can only be increased by the mechanism found in § 1208(2) of the Act.