Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] OCA explains that the customers who qualify for Lifeline 135 service must be able to receive the $7.67 federal universal service fund discount4 as a credit against local usage regardless of whether the local service is purchased on a stand-alone basis or as part of a bundled service package. OCA submits that there is no valid reason for Verizon to prevent Lifeline customers from receiving the most economical telephone service options that Verizon may offer. OCA also submits that the Verizon Lifeline 135 tariff restriction is discriminatory and contrary to both Sections 3019(e) (Unreasonable preference) and 3019(f)(2) (Lifeline service) of Chapter 30.

   Section 3019(f)(2) under Lifeline service states:

All eligible telecommunications customers who subscribe to Lifeline Service shall be permitted to subscribe to any number of other eligible telecommunications carrier telecommunications service at the tariffed rates for such services.

   OCA also submits that the statute clearly proves that the Commission has authority to ensure that consumers have equal access to telecommunications services regardless of the competitive or non-competitive status of the service in question, or the economic circumstances of the consumer seeking to purchase the service. OCA insists that, while granting Verizon's request for greater marketing flexibility regarding packages will not benefit low income customers if these customers are prohibited from receiving the Lifeline 135 discount.

   OCA also points out that Verizon is subject to specific regulatory benefits and obligations as a local exchange carrier and as an Eligible Telecommunications Carrier (ETC) under Chapter 30 as enacted by Act No. 183. As such, any modification of the Consent Order must be considered in conjunction with the new provisions and policy goals of Act No. 183, including Section 3019(f)(2).

   OCA states that prior to Act No. 183, the Commission had not allowed ETCs such as Verizon to permit Lifeline customers to purchase more than one vertical service. However, with the enactment of Act No. 183, the General Assembly changed that prohibition allowing all customers who subscribe to Lifeline service to subscribe to any number of other eligible telecommunications carrier services at the tariffed rates for such services. OCA points out that the Commission, in its Lifeline and Link-up Order,5 has set its policy reflective of provisions in Section 3019(f), consistent with Act No. 183. OCA submits that Verizon PA's position that low income customers eligible for Lifeline 135 cannot subscribe to optional services as