Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] Under the proposed revised contact flow Verizon would continue to explain to a new customer that only a local calling plan is required for basic service and that all other services are optional.

   Verizon maintains that none of the other ILECs, CLECs, Wireless or VOIP providers in Pennsylvania have to go through the two-step sales process of first selling basic services and then proceed to other services for New Connect and Transfer customers. Verizon cites the provisions of Chapter 30, specifically § 3016(e)(2), which expressly states:

A local exchange telecommunications company may offer and bill to customers on one bill bundled packages of services which include nontariffed, competitive, noncompetitive or protected services, including services of an affiliate, in combinations and at a single price selected by the company.

   Finally, Verizon states that due to significant changes in the industry and the regulatory environment, the 1990 Consent Order serves no useful purpose and can be annoying and confusing to customers.

Answer of OCA

   On August 23, 2006, OCA filed an Answer to Verizon's Petition.