Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] The U. S. Department of Agriculture's Center for Nutrition Policy and Promotion (''CNPP'') also develops economic estimates for the major categories of child-rearing expenditures. Although the committee reviewed these estimates, it is [not] aware of [any] only one state that relies upon the CNPP estimates as a basis for its child support schedule, and even that state makes certain adjustments.

   B.  Statutory Considerations. The Pennsylvania statute, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4322(a), provides:

Child and spousal support shall be awarded pursuant to a Statewide guideline as established by general rule by the Supreme Court, so that persons similarly situated shall be treated similarly. The guideline shall be based upon the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support. In determining the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support, the guideline shall place primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning capacities of the parties, with allowable deviations for unusual needs, extraordinary expenses and other factors, such as the parties' assets, as warrant special attention. The guideline so developed shall be reviewed at least once every four years.

   1.  Reasonable Needs and Reasonable Ability to Provide Support. The guidelines make financial support of a child a primary obligation and assume that parties with similar net incomes will have similar reasonable and necessary expenses. After the basic needs of the parents have been met, the child's needs shall receive priority. The guidelines assume that if the obligor's net income is at the poverty level, he or she is barely able to provide for his or her own basic needs. In those cases, therefore, the entry of a minimal order may be appropriate after considering the party's living expenses. In some cases, it may not be appropriate to enter a support order at all. In most cases, however, a party's living expenses are not relevant in determining his or her support obligation. Rather, as the statute requires, the obligation is based upon the reasonable needs of a dependent spouse or child and the reasonable ability of the obligor to pay.

   2.  Net Income. The guidelines use the net incomes of the parties [and are based on the assumption that a child's reasonable needs increase as the combined net income of the child's parents increases].