Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] TSC is an adjustable rate within the meaning of Section 1307. As such, tariff provisions establishing a TSC over-and-under reconciliation mechanism must comply with the terms of that section and with the fundamental requirement that the rates be just and reasonable. 66 Pa.C.S. §§ 1301 and 1307. Because transmission is a pass-through item, an EDC's rate of return and base rates are not affected by reconciliation of TSC revenues and costs.

 Regarding reconciliations, Section 1307 (e) provides, in pertinent part, that:

 (e) Automatic adjustment reports and proceedings.

 (1) Within 30 days following the end of such 12-month period as the commission shall designate, each public utility using an automatic adjustment clause shall file with the commission a statement which shall specify for such period:

 (i) the total revenues received pursuant to the automatic adjustment clause;

 (ii) the total amount of that expense or class of expenses incurred which is the basis of the automatic adjustment clause; and

 (iii) the difference between the amounts specified by subparagraphs (i) and (ii).

 Such report shall be a matter of public record and copies thereof shall be made available to any person upon request to the commission.

*  *  *  *  *

 (3) Absent good reason being shown to the contrary, the commission shall, within 60 days following such hearing, by order direct each such public utility to, over an appropriate 12-month period, refund to its patrons an amount equal to that by which its revenues received pursuant to such automatic adjustment clause exceeded the amount of such expense or class of expenses, or recover from its patrons an amount equal to that by which such expense or class of expenses exceeded the revenues received pursuant to such automatic adjustment clause.

66 Pa.C.S. § 1307(e)(1) and (3). This statutory language is unambiguous; Section 1307(e) reconciliation mechanisms adjust for the difference between revenues received and expenses incurred within the reconciliation period.