Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] Statutory authority; Whether the regulation is consistent with statute; Public interest; Clarity.

Proposed Paragraph (a)(3) states the following:

A limited winery may sell wine and alcoholic ciders from 7 a.m. until 2 a.m. of the following morning, Mondays through Saturdays, and from 9 a.m. until 2 a.m. of the following morning on Sundays.

 The Board's response to Regulatory Analysis Form (RAF) question #10 indicates that the proposed rulemaking updates the current regulations to reflect the current hours of operation for limited wineries. The Board cites Section 505.2(a)(6.3) of the Code as the authorizing statutory provision for the proposed amendment.

 Section 505.2(a)(6.3) states that holders of a limited winery license may:

[s]ell alcoholic cider, wine and wine coolers only between the hours of nine o'clock antemeridian and eleven o'clock postmeridian. A limited winery also may request approval from the board to extend sales hours in individual locations at other times during the year or beyond the limits set forth in this clause. This request shall be made in writing . . . and shall detail the exact locations where sales hours are proposed to be extended, the proposed hours and dates of extended operations and the reason for the proposed extended hours. (Emphasis added.)

 47 P. S. § 5-502.2(a)(6.3). Since the sales hours may be extended only by considering a detailed request from a limited winery, we believe the Board's proposal to provide for the expansion of the sales hours for all limited wineries is not authorized by the Code.