Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] For protection of the public health, safety, and welfare, we ask the Department to cross-reference provisions deleted from the final regulation to the appropriate Federal requirements.

 Additionally, commenters are concerned that facilities that are solely private pay would not be bound by these requirements since the Federal regulations found at 42 CFR Part 483 establish conditions of participation for the Medicare and/or Medicaid program. We note that 42 CFR § 483.1(b) (related to scope) states:

The provisions of this part contain the requirements that an institution must meet in order to qualify to participate as a Skilled Nursing Facility in the Medicare program, and as a nursing facility in the Medicaid program. They serve as the basis for survey activities for the purpose of determining whether a facility meets the requirements for participation in Medicare and Medicaid.

We ask the Department to explain the reasonableness of applying 42 CFR Part 483 to facilities which are not seeking Medicare reimbursement.

CHAPTER 201. APPLICABILITY, DEFINITIONS, OWNERSHIP AND GENERAL OPERATION OF LONG-TERM CARE NURSING FACILITIES

OWNERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT